Tux Guitar

Help

  Forums : Help
Subject multiple instuments



Author Message
alex
Post: Mar 30th 2009 at 3:52 PM

Hi,

I need some help with this.
When Writing a new song I dont know how to get multiple instruments.......
Can anyone tell me
all help will be appreciated
thank ytou
:)


Back to Top
 
Brandon
Post: Apr 14th 2009 at 8:44 PM

If u have the new Tuxguitar on the toolbar beside the Whole note and properties are 2 little boxes one that has a + sign and the other has a - sign those are to add or delete an instrument

Hope That helps :)


Back to Top
 
Craft
Post: Dec 12th 2009 at 5:17 PM

When I try to change an instrument, it changes two tracks to the same instrument and I obviously dont want that. What do I do?


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Dec 13th 2009 at 3:50 PM

Craft, it should be because both tracks are using same MIDI Channel..
In MIDI, instruments (as volume, balance, etc... ) are loaded by channel ( never by track ) so when you modify the instrument or some mixing setting it will be applied to all tracks using that channel.

Try open the mixer ( View -> Show Mixer ) and make sure these tracks have different channels.


Back to Top
 
Craft
Post: Dec 17th 2009 at 5:16 AM

Cool thanks. Now, when I do that, it has the 0 Link, 0 free thing, and all the other instruments take up everything else, so my new track cant be in its own channel. How do I fix that?


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Dec 17th 2009 at 9:51 PM

How many instruments does your document have ??

See that, on mixer window there are 2 channels by track
1, normal channel
2, effect channel ( to play bends, vibratos, slides, etc.. )

If you have a track that don't have effects, and it's using 2 channels, try to set the effect channel same as the normal channel.
so it will release you a new channel to use.


Back to Top
 
Craft
Post: Dec 18th 2009 at 2:28 AM

Thanks a billion!


Back to Top