Tux Guitar

Problems

Subject can't use the numbering to change the note



Author Message
paul
Post: Feb 4th 2010 at 3:31 AM

in the six-line tablature, a box is appeared. i try to change the number in the box by typing my desire number but cannot. i am using vista on windows. in fact, i can change the number in ubuntu(linux system) in my another computer. can anybody solve this?


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Feb 4th 2010 at 12:09 PM

Is it a notebook ?


Back to Top
 
paul
Post: Feb 5th 2010 at 11:21 AM

no. my computer is a desktop with standard large size keyboard. that means a number pad on the right hand side.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Feb 5th 2010 at 7:43 PM

is "Num Lock" light on ?? what about with the other numbers, at the top/left ??

are other keys working ?? try to use the Left/Right/Up/Down keys.. do you see the cursor moving ???


Back to Top
 
Anonymous
Post: Feb 7th 2010 at 4:55 PM

oh. i found i could change the number by first, hit a note on the staff using the mouse and second, pressing both shift+left and shift+right. thanks remind me. however, this is not fast enough. my num lock is on but can't change the number. yes the box can move now.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Feb 8th 2010 at 10:46 AM

What about the other numbers ?? did you tried them ?


Back to Top
 
paul
Post: Feb 8th 2010 at 3:37 PM

on one of my computers, the number can't change. i can't enter the number. i tried 0123456789 number. same happen in guitar pro on my vista. but i think both program should be able to change or enter the number on six-line staff.


Back to Top
 
Anonymous
Post: Feb 9th 2010 at 6:58 AM

For me, I am only able to use the numbers of the numerical keyboard (on the right of the keybord). The "classical" numbers are unusable to enter a note (the number on the top of the keyboard).
It's the same problem on my desktop and on my laptop (both under linux).


Back to Top
 
MICHEL
Post: Feb 10th 2010 at 12:59 PM

I got the same issue using V1.2 on a Laptop (DELL E6400, Windows XP), it was ok with V1.1, too bad.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Feb 17th 2010 at 1:07 PM

We didn't make changes in shortcuts section since v1.1, also using a diff viewer there are no modifications between both versions.
So could it be SWT ( we used a newer version of it at v1.2 )??
or something was changed in your OS (maybe any update) ?

Question... what country is your keyboard ??? and, what language is it configured in your OS ?

However, i think to solve this problem i'm going to add some kind of "calibrate" feature, where users could setup these key codes by pressing them.


Back to Top
 
paul
Post: Jun 16th 2010 at 1:16 PM

I buy a new motherboard and the problem gone away. Now I can use the keyboard to insert the number to the six line tab.


Back to Top