Tux Guitar

Problems

Subject Strange Score Behavior when playing



Author Message
sleife
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 12:26 AM

Hi guys,

When i play the file and there's sometimes a strange behavior.

Look at yourself here:
http://sau.frubar.net/27375

There are some graphical errors where it's playing.

Is this a known problem or what can we do about it?
thankful sleife.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 2:00 PM

mmm, it was a swt "mac" version known problem,
fixed by adding a config flag: "painter.force-os-defaults=true"

But i don't have idea why it happends on your KDE

What GNU/Linux distribution do you have installed ?

Did you download an official release of tuxguitar ( if yes, what release )

Did you build it from sources ? ( if yes, what SWT version are you using )


Back to Top
 
Anonymous
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 2:46 PM

[code]mmm, it was a swt "mac" version known problem,
fixed by adding a config flag: "painter.force-os-defaults=true"
[/code]

Where is this config?

[code]What GNU/Linux distribution do you have installed ?[/code]

Sidux (based on debian)


[code]Did you download an official release of tuxguitar ( if yes, what release )[/code]

[img]http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/4203/snapshot4kj2.jpg
[/img]


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 2:56 PM

The config is setted as default on the release package ( of mac version ).
but if you want try it, you can edit your hidden folder file:
~/.tuxguitar-1.0-rc3/config.properties

and add a new line:
painter.force-os-defaults=true

Make sure tuxguitar isn't open when you edit that file ( otherwise the app will override it before close )
Maybe this can fix your problem, but you can maybe found others.

> http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/4203/snapshot4kj2.jpg
i mean, what downloaded package of this files:
http://www.tuxguitar.com.ar/download.html
(it's only to know what swt version/arch are you using)


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 4:47 PM

It was this one:

GNU/Linux-x86 Binary Files
This compressed package contains all binary files for any GNU/Linux x86 distribution. It needs a Java Runtime installed in your system.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 6:01 PM

mmm, strange..
that package contains exactly same SWT version as used to develop the application.
Maybe it's a GTK version thing.

What about adding "painter.force-os-defaults=true"
did you test it ?


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Mar 30th 2008 at 7:37 PM

Yes, i test it. But it has not helped...


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Mar 31st 2008 at 7:14 PM

Look at this one:

http://img507.imageshack.us/img507/8189/tuxguitartp7.jpg

Here is a better picture, to see my problem...


I need help...


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Mar 31st 2008 at 7:30 PM

Hi,
yes, i understand it..
the problem is, it's very hard to me fix it if i can't reproduce it.
However, this new screenshoot, give me something different.
the "scroll" is also wrong ( i thougth is was a tablature painting problem ).
The scroll is part of the widgets ( GTK ), and tuxguitar don't render them.
So it's maybe a SWT bug with your GTK version.

What GTK version do you have installed ?


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Mar 31st 2008 at 7:46 PM

Whats GTK ... :)

And where can I found this information?


Sidux is KDE :)

Do you mean this one:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GTK


Back to Top
 
Anonymous
Post: Mar 31st 2008 at 8:04 PM

> Do you mean this one...
Yes, the "gimp tool kit"

If you have a debian based distribution: "dpkg -S libgtk" should give you the installed packages.

> Sidux is KDE
I know, i saw it on the first the screenshot :)
However, You can run GTK apps under KDE, as you can run QT apps under Gnome/Xfce.
The release you have of tuxguitar, include "swt" libraries for GTK. there are no swt QT based libraries available.

I tried download a "Sidux" liveCD, but it didn't boot under QEmu.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Mar 31st 2008 at 9:37 PM

Can you try with swt-3.3 ??

You must have the "swt.jar" file on tuxguitar-xxx-x86/lib

try download swt-3.3 from:
http://www.eclipse.org/downloads/download.php?file=/eclipse/downloads/drops/R-3.3.1.1-200710231652/swt-3.3.1.1-gtk-linux-x86.zip

and replace swt.jar by the swt.jar on the downloaded .zip file.


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Apr 1st 2008 at 7:08 PM

Sorry, do you mean here:

~/.tuxguitar-1.0-rc3/

There isn't a /lib directory.

Must I execute this file in dis directory? How?


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Apr 1st 2008 at 8:14 PM

No no.. that is the "config" folder.
i mean the "application" folder.
where you uncompressed the .tar.gz file

the folder should be called (if you don't rename it):
/where_is/tuxguitar-1.0-rc3-linux-x86/lib/

> Must I execute ...
you don't must execute nothing.
only "replace" the "swt.jar" file.


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Apr 1st 2008 at 8:36 PM

I have copy this swt.jar in the lib directory.

But it's still always the same problem.


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Apr 1st 2008 at 9:18 PM

Ok, it'll hard to fix..

I'll try to virtualize "Sidux" waiting for reproduce the bug.

what exactly "Sidux" version do you have installed ?


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Apr 2nd 2008 at 11:26 AM

I have downloaded
sidux-2007-04.5-200712260124-eros_xmas-kde-full-i386-amd64.iso

This link: http://debian.tu-bs.de/project/sidux/release/


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Apr 2nd 2008 at 12:27 PM

Hi,

I downloaded this yesterday:
sidux-2007-04.5-200712260120-eros_xmas-kde-lite-i386.iso

i installed it on VirtualBox, but i couldn't reproduce the bug here.

so i'll try now with "i386-amd64" version..


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Apr 4th 2008 at 9:48 AM

Hi Julian

Have you tested the tuxguitar software with "i386-amd64" version?


Question:
Is there a setting in which I can disable individual beat off?
(I hope you understand my english :P )


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Apr 4th 2008 at 10:27 AM

Hi,
yes i tested it under VirtualBox yesterday. but
i couldn't reproduce the problem.

> Is there a setting in which I can disable individual beat off?
mm no i don't understand the question.
what you mean with "beat off" ?


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Apr 4th 2008 at 6:26 PM

sleife, it's very hard to fix the bug if i can't reproduce it.
Can you help me with it please ?
if you are agree, please send me a contact mail to see how we can make some tests. ( will be great if you have any messenger account )

Don't post any mail here.. because the spammers.


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Apr 6th 2008 at 11:57 AM

I have write you a E-Mail :)


Back to Top
 
Julian
Post: Apr 6th 2008 at 5:29 PM

Hi, i reply it to you.
did you receibe my mail ?


Back to Top
 
sleife
Post: Apr 9th 2008 at 3:14 PM

Yes, I receibe your mail.

And add you in my ICQ list.


Back to Top